meyers logo

The Law Office of Heidi J. Meyers is a full-service immigration law firm, established in 1997. In addition to H-1B petitions and employment-based immigration, our office offers a wide array of immigration services, including: E-1 (treaty traders), E-2 (treaty investors), L-1A (managerial and executive transferees) and L-1B (specialized knowledge workers), cap-exempt H-1Bs to work at non-profit universities or their affiliates, R visas (religious workers), family petitions, marriage petitions, F-1 (student visas), naturalization, asylum, deportation and removal proceedings, waivers of deportability, waivers of unlawful presence, and DACA (Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals).

Ms. Meyers has been practicing U.S. immigration law since 1995, and has had her own firm since 1997. We speak Cantonese, French, Fulani, Mandarin, Punjabi and Spanish and represent people of all religions and nationalities, and from all walks of life.

USCIS has recently come out with the final rule on F-1 students with STEM degrees.  STEM students will now be eligible for a 24-month extension of their OPT, provided that their employer participates in the E-Verify program. The rule requires employers to implement formal training programs, and adds wage and other protections for STEM students and U.S. workers.  DHS will now conduct site visits of the employers of F-1 students on OPT.  The final rule also codifies cap-gap relief for F-1 students with a timely-filed H-1B petition and request for change of status.

The U.S. Supreme Court may make a decision as early as this June 2016 on the Texas v. United States lawsuit regarding the president's executive action and power to create the expanded DACA and DAPA programs. Should the U.S. Supreme Court rule in favor of the Obama administration and immigrants, more people will be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Currently undocumented people who arrived in the US before turning 16 years old and have been present since January 1, 2010 (rather than since June 15, 2007), are now eligible for DACA.  There also will be no upper age limit on who can apply for DACA. Additionally, parents of U.S. citizens and permanent residents who have been present in the US since January 1, 2010, will be eligible to request deferred action and work authorization, provided they pass background checks;


Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)


Your Message